§ 2-35. Proceeds and payments.
(a) A lender may issue the proceeds of a loan in the form of a check drawn on the lender's bank account, in cash, by money order, by debit card, or by electronic funds transfer. When the proceeds are issued in the form of a check drawn on the lender's bank account, by money order, or by electronic funds transfer, the lender may not charge a fee for cashing the check, money order, or electronic funds transfer. When the proceeds are issued in cash, the lender must provide the consumer with written verification of the cash transaction and shall maintain a record of the transaction for at least 3 years.
(b) After each payment made in full or in part on any loan, the lender shall give the consumer making the payment either a signed, dated receipt or a signed, computer-generated receipt showing the amount paid and the balance due on the loan.
(c) Before a loan is made, the lender must provide the consumer, or each consumer if there is more than one, with a copy of the loan documents described in Section 2-20.
(d) The holder or assignee of any loan agreement or of any check written by a consumer in connection with a payday loan takes the loan agreement or check subject to all claims and defenses of the consumer against the maker.
(e) Upon receipt of a check from a consumer for a loan, the lender must immediately stamp the back of the check with an endorsement that states: “This check is being negotiated as part of a loan under the Payday Loan Reform Act, and any holder of this check takes it subject to all claims and defenses of the maker.”
(f) Loan payments may be electronically debited from the consumer's bank account. Except as provided by federal law, the lender must obtain prior written approval from the consumer.
(g) A consumer may prepay on a loan in increments of $5 or more at any time without cost or penalty.
(h) A loan is made on the date on which a loan agreement is signed by both parties, regardless of whether the lender gives any moneys to the consumer on that date.