§ 6.40. Liability of subscribers, shareholders, personal representatives and pledgees. A holder of or subscriber to shares of a corporation shall be under no obligation to the corporation or its creditors with respect to such shares other than the obligation to pay to the corporation the full consideration for which the shares were issued or to be issued. Any person becoming an assignee or transferee of shares or of a subscription for shares in good faith and without knowledge or notice that the full consideration therefor has not been paid shall not be personally liable to the corporation or its creditors for any unpaid portion of such consideration.
No person holding shares as executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, assignee for the benefit of creditors, or receiver shall be personally liable as a shareholder, but the beneficial owner thereof and the estate and funds in the custody of the executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, assignee, or receiver shall be liable for any unpaid portion of the full consideration for which such shares were issued or to be issued. No pledgee or other holder of shares as collateral security shall be personally liable as a shareholder.