§ 35-30. Procedure for administrative dissolution.
(a) After the Secretary of State determines that one or more grounds exist under Section 35-25 for the administrative dissolution of a limited liability company, the Secretary of State shall send a notice of delinquency by regular mail to each delinquent limited liability company at its registered office or, if the limited liability company has failed to maintain a registered office, then to the last known address shown on the records of the Secretary of State for the principal place of business of the limited liability company.
(b) If the limited liability company does not correct the default described in paragraphs (1) or (2) of Section 35-25 within 120 days following the date of the notice of delinquency, the Secretary of State shall thereupon dissolve the limited liability company by issuing a certificate of dissolution that recites the grounds for dissolution and its effective date. If the limited liability company does not correct the default described in paragraphs (2.5), (3), (4), or (5) of Section 35-25 within 60 days following the notice, the Secretary of State shall dissolve the limited liability company by issuing a certificate of dissolution that recites the grounds for dissolution and its effective date. The Secretary of State shall file the original of the certificate in his or her office and mail one copy to the limited liability company at its registered office or, if the limited liability company has failed to maintain a registered office, then to the last known address shown on the records of the Secretary of State for the principal place of business of the limited liability company.
(c) Upon the administrative dissolution of a limited liability company, a dissolved limited liability company shall continue for only the purpose of winding up its business. A dissolved limited liability company may take all action authorized under Section 1-30 or otherwise necessary or appropriate to wind up its business and affairs and terminate.
(d) The Secretary of State shall, from information received from the Illinois Commerce Commission, compile and keep a list of all domestic limited liability companies that are regulated pursuant to the provisions of the Public Utilities Act, or the Collateral Recovery Act, or the Personal Property Storage Act, or Chapter 18a, 18c, or 18d of the Illinois Vehicle Code and which hold, as a prerequisite for doing business in this State, any franchise, license, permit, or right to engage in any business regulated by such Acts.
(e) Each month the Secretary of State shall, by written notice, advise the Chief Clerk of the Illinois Commerce Commission of any domestic limited liability company on the list maintained under subsection (d) that has been dissolved within the month.
(f) The Secretary of State and the Illinois Commerce Commission may provide each other the information required under this Section in an electronic format, including, without limitation by means of such agreed access, those records of the Secretary of State that will provide the Illinois Commerce Commission the information it requires under the statutes it administers. The provision of information under this Section shall begin as soon as is practicable, but in no event later than October 1, 2020.