§ 8-103. Request for review.
(A) Jurisdiction. The Commission, through a panel of 3 members, shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine requests for review of (1) decisions of the Department to dismiss a charge; and (2) notices of default issued by the Department.
In each instance, the Department shall be the respondent. The respondent on the charge, in the case of dismissal, or the complainant, in the case of default, may file a response to the request for review.
(B) Review. When a request for review is properly filed, the Commission may consider the Department's report, any argument and supplemental evidence timely submitted, and the results of any additional investigation conducted by the Department in response to the request. In its discretion, the Commission may designate a hearing officer to conduct a hearing into the factual basis of the matter at issue. Within 120 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly, the Commission shall adopt rules of minimum standards for the contents of responses to requests for review, including, but not limited to, proposed statements of uncontested facts and proposed statements of the legal issues.
(C) Default Order. When a respondent fails to file a timely request for review of a notice of default, or the default is sustained on review, the Commission shall enter a default order and notify the parties that the complainant has the right to either commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court to determine the complainant's damages or request that the Commission set a hearing on damages before one of its hearing officers. The complainant shall have 90 days after receipt of the Commission's default order to either commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court or request that the Commission set a hearing on damages.
(D) Time Period Toll. Proceedings on requests for review shall toll the time limitation established in paragraph (G) of Section 7A-102 from the date on which the Department's notice of dismissal or default is issued until 30 days after the date on which the Commission's order is served on the chief legal counsel of the Department.
(E) The changes made to this Section by Public Act 95-243 apply to charges or complaints filed with the Department or Commission on or after the effective date of those changes.
(F) The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly apply to charges or complaints filed with the Department or Commission on or after the effective date of those changes.
(G) The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly apply to charges filed or pending with the Department or Commission on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly.