§ 5-101. Definitions. The following definitions are applicable strictly in the context of this Article:
(A) Place of Public Accommodation. “Place of public accommodation” includes, but is not limited to:
(1) an inn, hotel, motel, or other place of lodging, except for an establishment located within a building that contains not more than 5 units for rent or hire and that is actually occupied by the proprietor of such establishment as the residence of such proprietor;
(2) a restaurant, bar, or other establishment serving food or drink;
(3) a motion picture house, theater, concert hall, stadium, or other place of exhibition or entertainment;
(4) an auditorium, convention center, lecture hall, or other place of public gathering;
(5) a bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other sales or rental establishment;
(6) a laundromat, dry-cleaner, bank, barber shop, beauty shop, travel service, shoe repair service, funeral parlor, gas station, office of an accountant or lawyer, pharmacy, insurance office, professional office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service establishment;
(7) public conveyances on air, water, or land;
(8) a terminal, depot, or other station used for specified public transportation;
(9) a museum, library, gallery, or other place of public display or collection;
(10) a park, zoo, amusement park, or other place of recreation;
(11) a non-sectarian nursery, day care center, elementary, secondary, undergraduate, or postgraduate school, or other place of education;
(12) a senior citizen center, homeless shelter, food bank, non-sectarian adoption agency, or other social service center establishment; and
(13) a gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course, or other place of exercise or recreation.
(B) Operator. “Operator” means any owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent, or occupant of a place of public accommodation or an employee of any such person or persons.
(C) Public Official. “Public official” means any officer or employee of the state or any agency thereof, including state political subdivisions, municipal corporations, park districts, forest preserve districts, educational institutions, and schools.