§ 5-10. Act not mandatory; record notice. The owner of a manufactured home that is personal property or a fixture may, but need not, cause that manufactured home to be deemed to be real property by satisfying the requirements of Section 5-30 of this Act and the requirements of Section 3-116.1 or 3-116.2 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, as applicable.
To convey or voluntarily encumber a manufactured home as real property, the following conditions must be met:
(1) the manufactured home must be affixed to a permanent foundation on real property;
(2) the ownership interests in the manufactured home and the real property to which the manufactured home is affixed must be identical, or, if the manufactured home is not located in a mobile home park as defined in Section 2.5 of the Mobile Home Park Act, and if the owner of the manufactured home, if not the owner of the real property, is in possession of the real property pursuant to the terms of a lease in recordable form that has a term that continues for at least 20 years after the date of execution, then the consent of the lessor of the real property must be given;
(3) the person (all, if more than one) having an ownership interest in such manufactured home shall execute and record with the recording officer of the county in which the real property is located an affidavit of affixation as provided in Section 5-15 of this Act and satisfy the other applicable requirements of this Act; and
(4) upon receipt of a certified copy of the recorded affidavit of affixation pursuant to Section 5-25 of this Act, any person designated therein for filing with the Secretary of State shall file the certified copy of affidavit of affixation with the Secretary of State; except that:
(A) in a case described in subsection (a)(4)(A) of Section 5-15 of this Act, a certified copy of the affidavit of affixation and the original Manufacturer's Statement of Origin, each as recorded in the county in which the real property is located, must be filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to Section 3-116.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code; and
(B) in a case described in subsection (a)(4)(B) of Section 5-15 of this Act, a certified copy of the recorded affidavit of affixation as recorded in the county in which the real property is located, and the original certificate of title, including, if applicable, a certificate of title issued in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 3-109 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, must be filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to Section 3-116.2 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.