Illinois Statutes Chapter 755. Estates § 5/4-3. Signing and attestation
§ 4-3. Signing and attestation.
(a) Every will shall be in writing, signed by the testator or by some person in his presence and by his direction and attested in the presence of the testator by 2 or more credible witnesses.
(b) A will that qualifies as an international will under the Uniform International Wills Act  1 is considered to meet all the requirements of subsection (a).
1 755 ILCS 10/0.01 et seq.