§ 18-7. Procedure on hearing of claims. (a) On the call of a claim it may be allowed, set for trial, continued or dismissed. A claim which is consented to by the representative or his attorney or to which no pleading has been filed within the time provided by this Act may be taken as proved or the court may require the claimant to prove his claim.
(b) If it appears at the hearing on a counterclaim filed in favor of the estate and against a claimant that he is indebted to the estate, after allowing him all just credits, deductions and set-offs, the court may enter judgment for the amount of the indebtedness.