§ 12-2. Individual representative; oath and bond.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), before undertaking the representative's duties, every individual representative shall take and file an oath or affirmation that the individual will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of the representative according to law and shall file in and have approved by the court a bond binding the individual representative so to do. The court may waive the filing of a bond of a representative of the person of a ward or of a standby guardian of a minor or person with a disability.
(b) Where bond or security is excused by the will or as provided in subsection (b) of Section 12-4, the bond of the representative in the amount from time to time required under this Article shall be in full force and effect without writing, unless the court requires the filing of a written bond.