§ 11a-23. Reliance on authority of guardian, standby guardian, short-term guardian.
(a) For the purpose of this Section, “guardian”, “standby guardian”, and “short-term guardian” includes temporary, plenary, or limited guardians of all wards.
(b) Every health care provider and other person (reliant) has the right to rely on any decision or direction made by the guardian, standby guardian, or short-term guardian that is not clearly contrary to the law, to the same extent and with the same effect as though the decision or direction had been made or given by the ward. Any person dealing with the guardian, standby guardian, or short-term guardian may presume in the absence of actual knowledge to the contrary that the acts of the guardian, standby guardian, or short-term guardian conform to the provisions of the law. A reliant shall not be protected if the reliant has actual knowledge that the guardian, standby guardian, or short-term guardian is not entitled to act or that any particular action or inaction is contrary to the provisions of the law.
(c) A health care provider (provider) who relies on and carries out a guardian's, standby guardian's, or short-term guardian's directions and who acts with due care and in accordance with the law shall not be subject to any claim based on lack of consent, or to criminal prosecution, or to discipline for unprofessional conduct. Nothing in this Section shall be deemed to protect a provider from liability for the provider's own negligence in the performance of the provider's duties or in carrying out any instructions of the guardian, standby guardian, or short-term guardian, and nothing in this Section shall be deemed to alter the law of negligence as it applies to the acts of any guardian or provider.
(d) A guardian, standby guardian, or short-term guardian, who acts or refrains from acting is not subject to criminal prosecution or any claim based upon lack of his or her authority or failure to act, if the act or failure to act was with due care and in accordance with law. The guardian, standby guardian, or short-term guardian, shall not be liable merely because he or she may benefit from the act, has individual or conflicting interests in relation to the care and affairs of the ward, or acts in a different manner with respect to the guardian's, standby guardian's, or short-term guardian's own care or interests.