§ 501. Temporary orders.
(a) On a motion by a party and a showing of clear and convincing evidence of parentage, the court shall issue a temporary order for support of a child, including a non-minor child with a disability, if the order is appropriate and the individual ordered to pay support is:
(1) a presumed parent of the child;
(2) petitioning to have parentage adjudicated;
(3) identified as the father through genetic testing under Article 4 of this Act;
(4) an alleged father who has declined to submit to genetic testing;
(5) shown by clear and convincing evidence to be the child's father;
(6) the mother of the child; or
(7) anyone else determined to be the child's parent.
In determining the amount of a temporary child support award, the court shall use the guidelines and standards set forth in Sections 505, 505.2, and 513.5 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.
(b) A temporary order may include provisions for the allocation of parental responsibilities and parenting time as provided by the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. A temporary order may, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) of Section 508 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act 1 that relate to proceedings other than pre-judgment dissolution proceedings, include an award for interim attorney's fees and costs.
(c) Temporary orders issued under this Section shall not have prejudicial effect with respect to final child support, the allocation of parental responsibilities, or parenting time orders.