§ 10.1. Amount of compensation. The amount of compensation to which an applicant and other persons are entitled shall be based on the following factors:
(a) A victim may be compensated for his or her pecuniary loss.
(b) A dependent may be compensated for loss of support.
(c) Any person, even though not dependent upon the victim for his or her support, may be compensated for reasonable expenses of the victim to the extent to which he or she has paid or become obligated to pay such expenses and only after compensation for reasonable funeral, medical and hospital expenses of the victim have been awarded may compensation be made for reasonable expenses of the victim incurred for psychological treatment of a mental or emotional condition caused or aggravated by the crime.
(d) An award shall be reduced or denied according to the extent to which the victim's injury or death was caused by provocation or incitement by the victim or the victim assisting, attempting, or committing a criminal act. A denial or reduction shall not automatically bar the survivors of homicide victims from receiving compensation for counseling, crime scene cleanup, relocation, funeral or burial costs, and loss of support if the survivor's actions have not initiated, provoked, or aggravated the suspect into initiating the qualifying crime.
(e) An award shall be reduced by the amount of benefits, payments or awards payable under those sources which are required to be listed under item (7) of Section 7.1(a) and any other sources except annuities, pension plans, Federal Social Security payments payable to dependents of the victim and the net proceeds of the first $25,000 of life insurance that would inure to the benefit of the applicant, which the applicant or any other person dependent for the support of a deceased victim, as the case may be, has received or to which he or she is entitled as a result of injury to or death of the victim.
(f) A final award shall not exceed $10,000 for a crime committed prior to September 22, 1979, $15,000 for a crime committed on or after September 22, 1979 and prior to January 1, 1986, $25,000 for a crime committed on or after January 1, 1986 and prior to August 7, 1998, $27,000 for a crime committed on or after August 7, 1998 and prior to August 7, 2022, or $45,000 for a crime committed on or after August 7, 2022. If the total pecuniary loss is greater than the maximum amount allowed, the award shall be divided in proportion to the amount of actual loss among those entitled to compensation.
(g) Compensation under this Act is a secondary source of compensation and the applicant must show that he or she has exhausted the benefits reasonably available under the Criminal Victims' Escrow Account Act 1 or any governmental or medical or health insurance programs, including but not limited to Workers' Compensation, the Federal Medicare program, the State Public Aid program, Social Security Administration burial benefits, Veterans Administration burial benefits, and life, health, accident or liability insurance.