§ 10-5-90. Distribution of compensation. The amount of just compensation shall be distributed among all persons having an interest in the property according to the fair value of their legal or equitable interests. If there is a contract for deed to the property, the contract shall be abrogated and the amount of just compensation distributed by allowing to the purchaser on the contract for deed: (1) an amount equal to the down payment on the contract; (2) an amount equal to the monthly payments made on the contract, less interest and an amount equal to the fair rental value of the property for the period the purchaser has enjoyed the use of the property under the contract; and (3) an amount equal to amounts expended on improvements to the extent the expenditures increased the fair market value of the property; and by allowing to the seller on the contract for deed the amount of just compensation after allowing for amounts distributed under (1), (2), and (3) of this Section. However, the contract purchaser may pay to the contract seller the amount to be paid on the contract and shall then be entitled to the amount of just compensation paid by the condemnor either through negotiation or awarded in judicial proceedings.