§ 5-4.5-990. PRIOR LAW; OTHER ACTS; PRIOR SENTENCING.
(a) This Article 4.5 and the other provisions of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly consolidate and unify certain criminal sentencing provisions and make conforming changes in the law.
(b) A provision of this Article 4.5 or any other provision of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly that is the same or substantially the same as a prior law shall be construed as a continuation of the prior law and not as a new or different law.
(c) A citation in this Code or in another Act to a provision consolidated or unified in this Article 4.5 or to any other provision consolidated or unified in this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly shall be construed to be a citation to that consolidated or unified provision.
(d) If any other Act of the General Assembly changes, adds, or repeals a provision of prior law that is consolidated or unified in this Article 4.5 or in any other provision of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly, then that change, addition, or repeal shall be construed together with this Article 4.5 and the other provisions of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly.
(e) Sentencing for any violation of the law occurring before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly is not affected or abated by this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly.