§ 5-3-3. Presentence Commitment for Study.
(a) In felony cases where the court is of the opinion that imprisonment may be appropriate but desires more information as a basis for determining the sentence than has been or may be provided by a presentence report under Section 5-3-1, the court may commit for a period not exceeding 60 days a convicted person to the custody of the court clinic or the Department of Corrections if the Department has certified to the court that it can examine such persons under this Section.
(b) The Department or court clinic shall conduct a study of the person and shall, pursuant to the court's request, inquire into such matters as his previous delinquency or criminal experience, his social background, his capabilities and his mental, emotional and physical health and the rehabilitative resources of programs adaptable to his needs and any other matters that the court directs.
(c) At the expiration of the commitment or the sooner completion of the ordered studies, the person shall be returned to the court for sentencing with a written report of the results of the study. The report shall be filed of record under Section 5-3-4.
(d) The time for which the defendant was committed for study shall be credited against any sentence imposed.