§ 112A-24. Modification, re-opening, and extension of orders.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, upon motion by petitioner, petitioner's counsel, or the State's Attorney on behalf of the petitioner, the court may modify a protective order:
(1) If respondent has abused petitioner since the hearing for that order, by adding or altering one or more remedies, as authorized by Section 112A-14, 112A-14.5, or 112A-14.7 of this Code; and
(2) Otherwise, by adding any remedy authorized by Section 112A-14, 112A-14.5, or 112A-14.7 which was:
(i) reserved in that protective order;
(ii) not requested for inclusion in that protective order; or
(iii) denied on procedural grounds, but not on the merits.
(a-5) A petitioner, petitioner's counsel, or the State's Attorney on the petitioner's behalf may file a motion to vacate or modify a final stalking no contact order. The motion shall be served in accordance with Supreme Court Rules 11 and 12.
(b) Upon motion by the petitioner, petitioner's counsel, State's Attorney, or respondent, the court may modify any prior domestic violence order of protection's remedy for custody, visitation or payment of support in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. 1
(c) After 30 days following the entry of a protective order, a court may modify that order only when changes in the applicable law or facts since that final order was entered warrant a modification of its terms.
(d) (Blank).
(e) (Blank).
(f) (Blank).
(g) This Section does not limit the means, otherwise available by law, for vacating or modifying protective orders.