§ 110-6. Revocation of pretrial release, modification of conditions of pretrial release, and sanctions for violations of conditions of pretrial release.
(a) When a defendant is granted pretrial release under this section, that pretrial release may be revoked only under the following conditions:
* * *
(3) Upon the filing of this petition, the court shall order the transfer of the defendant and the application to the court before which the previous felony matter is pending. The defendant shall be held without bond pending transfer to and a hearing before such court. The defendant shall be transferred to the court before which the previous matter is pending without unnecessary delay. In no event shall the time between the filing of the state's petition for revocation and the defendant's appearance before the court before which the previous matter is pending exceed 72 hours.
(4) The court before which the previous felony matter is pending may revoke the defendant's pretrial release only if it finds, after considering all relevant circumstances including, but not limited to, the nature and seriousness of the violation or criminal act alleged, by the court finds clear and convincing evidence that no condition or combination of conditions of release would reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or prevent the defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or class A misdemeanor.
(5) In lieu of revocation, the court may release the defendant pre-trial, with or without modification of conditions of pretrial release.
(6) If the case that caused the revocation is dismissed, the defendant is found not guilty in the case causing the revocation, or the defendant completes a lawfully imposed sentence on the case causing the revocation, the court shall, without unnecessary delay, hold a hearing on conditions of release pursuant to section 110-5 and release the defendant with or without modification of conditions of pretrial release.
(7) Both the state and the defense may appeal an order revoking pretrial release or denying a petition for revocation of release.
(c) Violations other than re-arrest for a felony or class A misdemeanor. If a defendant:
(1) fails to appear in court as required by their conditions of release;
(2) is charged with a class B or C misdemeanor, petty offense, traffic offense, or ordinance violation that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant's pretrial release; or
(3) violates any other condition of release set by the court,
* * *