§ 4.01. (a) The Office and all attorneys employed thereby may represent the People of the State of Illinois on appeal in all cases which emanate from a county containing less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, when requested to do so and at the direction of the State's Attorney, otherwise responsible for prosecuting the appeal, and may, with the advice and consent of the State's Attorney prepare, file and argue such appellate briefs in the Illinois Appellate Court and, when requested and authorized to do so by the Attorney General, in the Illinois Supreme Court.
(b) Notwithstanding the population restriction contained in subsection (a), the Office may also assist County State's Attorneys in the discharge of their duties under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, 1 the Cannabis Control Act, 2 the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act, 3 the Narcotics Profit Forfeiture Act, 4 and the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act, 5 including negotiations conducted on behalf of a county or pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement as well as in the trial and appeal of said cases and of tax objections, and the counties which use services relating to labor relations shall reimburse the Office on pro-rated shares as determined by the board based upon the population and number of labor relations cases of the participating counties. In addition, the Office and all attorneys employed by the Office may also assist State's Attorneys in the discharge of their duties in the prosecution, trial, or hearing on post-conviction of other cases when requested to do so by, and at the direction of, the State's Attorney otherwise responsible for the case. In addition, the Office and all attorneys employed by the Office may act as Special Prosecutor if duly appointed to do so by a court having jurisdiction. To be effective, the order appointing the Office or its attorneys as Special Prosecutor must (i) identify the case and its subject matter and (ii) state that the Special Prosecutor serves at the pleasure of the Attorney General, who may substitute himself or herself as the Special Prosecutor when, in his or her judgment, the interest of the people of the State so requires. Within 5 days after receiving a copy of an order from the court appointing the Office or any of its attorneys as a Special Prosecutor, the Office must forward a copy of the order to the Springfield office of the Attorney General.