§ 120. Prescriptions.
(a) Whenever any person pleads guilty to, is found guilty of, or is placed on supervision for an offense under this Act, in addition to any other penalty imposed by the court, no such person shall thereafter knowingly purchase, receive, own, or otherwise possess any substance or product containing a methamphetamine precursor as defined in Section 10 of this Act, without the methamphetamine precursor first being prescribed for the use of that person in the manner provided for the prescription of Schedule II controlled substances under Article III of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act.
(b) A person described in subsection (a) of this Section who is in possession of any substance or product containing a methamphetamine precursor as defined in Section 10 of this Act, in violation of subsection (a) of this Section, is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(c) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to create any duty, responsibility to investigate, or other liability for any person prescribing, dispensing, selling, or otherwise lawfully transferring or providing a methamphetamine precursor to a person described in subsection (a) of this Section.