§ 2-19. Preliminary orders after filing a petition. In all cases involving physical abuse the court shall order, and in all cases involving neglect or sexual abuse the court may order, an examination of the child under Section 2-11 of this Act or by a physician appointed or designated for this purpose by the court. As part of the examination, the physician shall arrange to have color photographs taken, as soon as practical, of areas of trauma visible on the child and may, if indicated, arrange to have a radiological examination performed on the child. The physician, on the completion of the examination, shall forward the results of the examination together with the color photographs to the State's Attorney of the county of the court ordering such examination. The court may dispense with the examination in those cases which were commenced on the basis of a physical examination by a physician. Unless color photographs have already been taken or unless there are no areas of visible trauma, the court shall arrange to have color photographs taken if no such examination is conducted.