§ 4-38. District treasurer; collector.
(a) The commissioners shall appoint a treasurer of the district. The individual serving as treasurer shall be a resident of this State and shall be bonded for the faithful performance of his duties, in an amount to be determined by the commissioners, but the amount of his bond shall not be less than twice the amount of the annual maintenance assessment, if any. The treasurer's bond shall be presented to the commissioners for approval and, when approved by the commissioners, shall be filed with the clerk and recorded in the drainage record.
(b) The individual serving as district treasurer may also serve as district collector and then shall collect all drainage assessments provided for by this Act, and perform such other duties and functions as are imposed upon district treasurers and collectors elsewhere in this Act.
(c) (Blank).
(d) A treasurer appointed under this Section shall serve for a term of 3 years and until his successor is appointed and has qualified.
(e) A copy of the resolution of the commissioners appointing a treasurer and fixing his compensation shall be filed with the clerk who shall record the same in the drainage record and another copy shall be left on file in the office of the County Collector of the county or counties in which the lands of the district are situated.