§ 12-3. Right of Landowner to Use Right-of-Way of District. The owner of any land over, through or across which a district has acquired a right-of-way for the construction and maintenance of an open or covered drain by grant, dedication, condemnation or otherwise, may use the land occupied by such right-of-way in any manner not inconsistent with the paramount easement of the district. Any use of the right-of-way which will interfere with the operation of the drain or will increase the cost to the district of performing any of its work thereon is deemed to be inconsistent with the district's easement. No permanent structures, including bridges and fords, shall be placed on the right-of-way by a landowner without first obtaining the express consent of the commissioners of the district. Temporary structures, including fences, may be placed on or across the right-of-way without the necessity of obtaining the consent of the commissioners, but shall be removed by the landowner whenever he is notified to do so by the commissioners. A landowner may pasture livestock in an open ditch, but if, in so doing, the ditch is damaged, the owner shall repair such damage, and if he fails to make such repairs, he is liable to the district for the cost of such repairs and all expenses incident thereto.