§ 11-1. Nothing in this code shall be deemed to repeal “An Act to enable park commissioners having control of a park or parks bordering upon public waters in this state, to enlarge and connect the same from time to time by extensions over lands and the bed of such waters and defining the use which may be made of such extensions, and granting lands for the purpose of such enlargements”, approved May 14, 1903, as amended, 1 or
“An Act to enable park commissioners having control of any boulevard or driveway bordering upon any public waters in this state to extend the same”, approved June 4, 1889, 2 or
“An Act to enable cities, towns, and villages having control of lands bordering upon public waters and riparian rights appurtenant thereto to grant, convey, or release the same for park purposes to park commissioners, park boards, or boards of park commissioners and to make agreements with park commissioners, park boards or boards of park commissioners for the reclamation of submerged lands under such public waters for park purposes”, approved June 29, 1915, 3 but said acts shall be available to and the powers, rights and duties therein confirmed shall apply to all park districts under this code which have heretofore acquired or shall hereafter acquire control over any lands bordering upon any public waters in this state and the riparian rights appurtenant thereto.