§ 8-3-15. The corporate authorities of each municipality shall have all powers necessary to enforce the collection of any tax imposed and collected by such municipality, whether such tax was imposed pursuant to its home rule powers or statutory authorization, including but not limited to subpoena power and the power to create and enforce liens. No such lien shall affect the rights of bona fide purchasers, mortgagees, judgment creditors or other lienholders who acquire their interests in such property prior to the time a notice of such lien is placed on record in the office of the recorder or the registrar of titles of the county in which the property is located. However, nothing in this Section shall permit a municipality to place a lien upon property not located or found within its corporate boundaries.
A municipality creating a lien may provide that the procedures for its notice and enforcement shall be the same as that provided in the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act, 1 as that Act existed prior to the adoption of the State Tax Lien Registration Act, 2 for State tax liens, and any recorder or registrar of titles with whom a notice of such lien is filed shall treat such lien as a State tax lien for recording purposes.