§ 4-1-2. Definitions. In this Article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) Any office or officer named in Any act referred to in this Article, when applied to cities or villages under the commission form of municipal government, means the office or officer having the same functions or duties under this Article or under ordinances passed by authority of this Article.
(b) “Commissioner”, “alderperson”, or “village trustee” means commissioner when applied to duties under this Article.
(c) “City council”, “board of trustees”, or “corporate authorities” means “council” when applied to duties under this Article.
(d) “Franchise” includes every special privilege or right in the streets, alleys, highways, bridges, subways, viaducts, air, waters, public places, and other public property that does not belong to the citizens generally by common right, whether granted by the State or the city or village.
(e) “City” includes village.
(f) “Municipal” or “municipality” means either city or village.
(g) “Treating” means the entertaining of a person with food, drink, tobacco, or drugs.
(h) “Treats” means the food, drink, tobacco, or drugs, requested, offered, given, or received, in treating or for the entertainment of a person.