§ 11-74.4-9. Equalized assessed value of property.
(a) If a municipality by ordinance provides for tax increment allocation financing pursuant to Section 11-74.4-8, the county clerk immediately thereafter shall determine (1) the most recently ascertained equalized assessed value of each lot, block, tract or parcel of real property within such redevelopment project area from which shall be deducted the homestead exemptions under Article 15 of the Property Tax Code, which value shall be the “initial equalized assessed value” of each such piece of property, and (2) the total equalized assessed value of all taxable real property within such redevelopment project area by adding together the most recently ascertained equalized assessed value of each taxable lot, block, tract, or parcel of real property within such project area, from which shall be deducted the homestead exemptions provided by Sections 15-170, 15-175, and 15-176 of the Property Tax Code, 1 and shall certify such amount as the “total initial equalized assessed value” of the taxable real property within such project area.
(b) In reference to any municipality which has adopted tax increment financing after January 1, 1978, and in respect to which the county clerk has certified the “total initial equalized assessed value” of the property in the redevelopment area, the municipality may thereafter request the clerk in writing to adjust the initial equalized value of all taxable real property within the redevelopment project area by deducting therefrom the exemptions under Article 15 of the Property Tax Code applicable to each lot, block, tract or parcel of real property within such redevelopment project area. The county clerk shall immediately after the written request to adjust the total initial equalized value is received determine the total homestead exemptions in the redevelopment project area provided by Sections 15-170, 15-175, and 15-176 of the Property Tax Code by adding together the homestead exemptions provided by said Sections on each lot, block, tract or parcel of real property within such redevelopment project area and then shall deduct the total of said exemptions from the total initial equalized assessed value. The county clerk shall then promptly certify such amount as the “total initial equalized assessed value as adjusted” of the taxable real property within such redevelopment project area.
(c) After the county clerk has certified the “total initial equalized assessed value” of the taxable real property in such area, then in respect to every taxing district containing a redevelopment project area, the county clerk or any other official required by law to ascertain the amount of the equalized assessed value of all taxable property within such district for the purpose of computing the rate per cent of tax to be extended upon taxable property within such district, shall in every year that tax increment allocation financing is in effect ascertain the amount of value of taxable property in a redevelopment project area by including in such amount the lower of the current equalized assessed value or the certified “total initial equalized assessed value” of all taxable real property in such area, except that after he has certified the “total initial equalized assessed value as adjusted” he shall in the year of said certification if tax rates have not been extended and in every year thereafter that tax increment allocation financing is in effect ascertain the amount of value of taxable property in a redevelopment project area by including in such amount the lower of the current equalized assessed value or the certified “total initial equalized assessed value as adjusted” of all taxable real property in such area. The rate per cent of tax determined shall be extended to the current equalized assessed value of all property in the redevelopment project area in the same manner as the rate per cent of tax is extended to all other taxable property in the taxing district. The method of extending taxes established under this Section shall terminate when the municipality adopts an ordinance dissolving the special tax allocation fund for the redevelopment project area. This Division shall not be construed as relieving property owners within a redevelopment project area from paying a uniform rate of taxes upon the current equalized assessed value of their taxable property as provided in the Property Tax Code. 2