§ 11-74.4-7.1. After the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1994 and prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly, a municipality with a population of less than 1,000,000, prior to construction of a new municipal public building that provides governmental services to be financed with tax increment revenues as authorized in paragraph (4) of subsection (q) of Section 11-74.4-3, shall agree with the affected taxing districts to pay them, to the extent tax increment finance revenues are available, over the life of the redevelopment project area, an amount equal to 25% of the cost of the building, such payments to be paid to the taxing districts in the same proportion as the most recent distribution by the county collector to the affected taxing districts of real property taxes from taxable real property in the redevelopment project area.
This Section does not apply to a municipality that, before March 14, 1994 (the effective date of Public Act 88-537), acquired or leased the land (i) upon which a new municipal public building is to be constructed and (ii) for which an existing redevelopment plan or a redevelopment agreement includes provisions for the construction of a new municipal public building.