§ 7-703. Courts to report non-payment of court ordered support or orders concerning driving privileges.
(a) The clerk of the circuit court, as provided in subsection (b) of Section 505 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act 1 or as provided in Section 15 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015, 3 shall forward to the Secretary of State, on a form prescribed by the Secretary, an authenticated document certifying the court's order suspending the driving privileges of the obligor. For any such certification, the clerk of the court shall charge the obligor a fee of $5 as provided in the Clerks of Courts Act. 2
(b) If an obligor has been adjudicated in arrears in court ordered child support payments in an amount equal to 90 days obligation or more but has not been held in contempt of court, the circuit court may order that the obligor's driving privileges be suspended. If the circuit court orders that the obligor's driving privileges be suspended, it shall forward to the Secretary of State, on a form prescribed by the Secretary, an authenticated document certifying the court's order suspending the driving privileges of the obligor. The authenticated document shall be forwarded to the Secretary of State by the court no later than 45 days after entry of the order suspending the obligor's driving privileges.
(c) The clerk of the circuit court, as provided in subsection (c-1) of Section 607.1 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, shall forward to the Secretary of State, on a form prescribed by the Secretary, an authenticated document certifying the court's order suspending the driving privileges of the party. For any such certification, the clerk of the court shall charge the party a fee of $5 as provided in the Clerks of Courts Act.
(d) If a party has been adjudicated to have engaged in visitation abuse, the circuit court may order that the party's driving privileges be suspended. If the circuit court orders that the party's driving privileges be suspended, it shall forward to the Secretary of State, on a form prescribed by the Secretary, an authenticated document certifying the court's order suspending the driving privileges of the party. The authenticated document shall be forwarded to the Secretary of State by the court no later than 45 days after entry of the order suspending the party's driving privileges.