§ 3-304. Application for title--affirmation.
(a) The applicant applying for a certificate of title for a rebuilt vehicle shall sign a written affirmation which states the following:
1. The applicant
(A) is a licensed rebuilder and personally rebuilt the vehicle;
(B) is a licensed builder and personally supervised its rebuilding; or
(C) contracted for rebuilding with a licensed rebuilder;
2. The applicant personally inspected the completed vehicle, and it complies with all safety requirements set forth in this Code and any regulations promulgated thereunder by the Secretary of State;
3. The identification numbers of the rebuilt vehicle and its parts have not, to the knowledge of the applicant, been removed, destroyed, falsified, altered or defaced;
4. The salvage certificate or out-of-state title certificate attached to the application has not, to the knowledge of the applicant, been forged, falsified, altered or counterfeited; and
5. All information contained on the application and its attachments is true and correct to the knowledge of the applicant.
(b) If the applicant states that he or she has contracted for rebuilding with a licensed rebuilder, the applicant shall submit a statement from the rebuilder, in the form designated by the Secretary, stating that all of the supporting documentation and the contents of the application are, to the best of the rebuilder's knowledge and belief, complete, true, and correct.