§ 3-111. Lost, stolen or mutilated certificates. (a) If a certificate of title is lost, stolen, mutilated or destroyed or becomes illegible, the first lienholder or, if none, the owner or legal representative of the owner named in the certificate, as shown by the records of the Secretary of State, shall promptly make application to the Secretary of State for and may obtain a duplicate upon furnishing information satisfactory to the Secretary of State. The duplicate certificate of title shall contain the legend “This is a duplicate certificate and may be subject to the rights of a person under the original certificate.” It shall be mailed to the first lienholder named in it or, if none, to the owner or the owner's designee. A certificate of title or a duplicate certificate of title issued by another State showing an Illinois address for the owner cannot be used to transfer ownership of a vehicle, except if the transfer is to or from an insurance company or a lienholder of the vehicle through repossession.
(b) The Secretary of State shall not issue a duplicate certificate of title to any person within 15 days after the issuance of an original certificate of title to such person.
(c) A person recovering an original certificate of title for which a duplicate has been issued shall promptly surrender the original certificate to the Secretary of State.
(d) An application for a duplicate certificate of title must state the current vehicle odometer reading at the time of application and that the stated odometer reading is one of the following: actual mileage, not the actual mileage or mileage is in excess of its mechanical limits.
(e) If a Display certificate of title is lost, stolen, mutilated or destroyed or becomes illegible, the owner or legal representative of the owner named in the original Display certificate of title and in the certificate of title, as shown by the records of the Secretary of State, shall promptly make application for and may obtain a duplicate upon furnishing information satisfactory to the Secretary of State. The duplicate Display certificate of title shall contain the legend “Duplicate Display Certificate of Title.” It shall be mailed to the owner or legal representative of the owner named in the original Display certificate of title and in the certificate of title. Such duplicate Display certificate of title shall be attached and displayed in the same manner and in the same place as the original Display certificate of title would have been attached and displayed had it not been lost, stolen, mutilated or destroyed or had it not become illegible.