§ 1-197.5. Statutory summary alcohol or other drug related suspension of driver's privileges. The withdrawal by the Secretary of State of a person's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways for the periods provided in Section 6-208.1. Reinstatement after the suspension period shall occur after all appropriate fees have been paid. The bases for this withdrawal of driving privileges shall be the individual's refusal to submit to or failure to complete a chemical test or tests following an arrest for the offense of driving under the influence of alcohol, other drugs, or intoxicating compounds, or any combination thereof, or submission to such a test or tests indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more as provided in Section 11-501.1 of this Code.