§ 5-21005. Management of home or farm. Each county sheltered care home or county nursing home shall be conducted by the county, or counties in the case of a joint home, through its or their officers or employees, except that management may be provided by contract pursuant to Section 5-21006. A home shall not be let or rented to any individual, association, or corporation except that a county of more than 150,000 but less than 500,000 population may lease such home to any township in the county having more than 125,000 population. However, the manner of operating a farm or acreage acquired in connection with a county sheltered care home or a county nursing home shall be within the sound discretion of the County Board. Such farms or acreage may be rented or leased to either public or private entities at such time or times and on such terms and conditions, including crop-sharing arrangements, as the Board deems best for the interest of the county.
The management of any such home or farm may have and maintain a petty cash fund at such sheltered care home or county nursing home in the amount not to exceed $2,500 for the purpose of paying small expenses of not over $100 each.