§ 5-15017. Revenue bonds. In order to pay the cost of the construction, acquisition by condemnation, purchase or otherwise of any waterworks properties, or sewage facilities, or a combination thereof, or waste management facilities, as the case may be, and the improvement or extension from time to time thereof, including engineering, inspection, legal and financial fees and costs, working capital, interest on such bonds during construction and for a reasonable period thereafter, establishment of reserves to secure such bonds and all other expenditures of such county incidental and necessary or convenient thereto, the county board may issue and sell revenue bonds payable solely from the income and revenue derived from the operation of the waterworks properties, or sewage facilities, or a combination thereof, or waste management facilities, as the case may be, and may also from time to time issue revenue bonds for the purpose of paying, refunding or redeeming revenue bonds before, after or at their maturity, including paying redemption premiums or interest accruing or to accrue on the bonds being paid or redeemed or for paying any other costs in connection with any such payment or redemption. All such bonds shall be authorized by ordinance to be adopted by the board, which shall be separate and distinct as applies to waterworks properties and as applied to sewage facilities except where the system is combined. Such bonds shall bear such date or dates, mature at such time or serially at such times not exceeding 40 years from their respective dates, may bear interest at such rate or rates not exceeding the maximum rate established in “An Act to authorize public corporations to issue bonds, other evidences of indebtedness and tax anticipation warrants subject to interest rate limitations set forth therein”, approved May 26, 1970, 1 as from time to time in effect, may be in such form, may carry such registration privileges, may be executed in such manner, may be payable at such place or places, may be subject to redemption in such manner, and upon such terms with or without premium as is stated on the face thereof, and may be executed in such manner by such officers, and may contain such terms and covenants, all as provided by the ordinance authorizing the issue.
Such bonds shall be sold in such manner as the board shall determine, and if issued to bear interest at the maximum rate specified in this Section, shall be sold for not less than par and accrued interest; however, the selling price of any bonds bearing less than such maximum rate, shall be such that the interest cost of the money received from the sale of the bonds shall not exceed such maximum rate, computed to absolute maturity, according to standard tables of bond values.
Notwithstanding the form or tenor thereof, and in the absence of expressed recitals on the face thereof that the bonds are non-negotiable, all such bonds shall be negotiable instruments.
To secure payment of any and all such bonds such ordinance shall set forth the covenants and undertakings of the county in connection with the issuance thereof, and the issuance of additional bonds payable from the revenues or income to be derived from the operation of the waterworks properties or sewage facilities, or waste management facilities, as the case may be, as well as the use and operation thereof, and for the use and disposition for waterworks, and sewerage, and waste management purposes of investment earnings on funds and accounts created with respect to the revenue bonds.
In case any officer whose signature appears on the bond or coupons attached thereto shall cease to be such officer before the delivery of the bonds to the purchaser, such signature shall nevertheless be valid and sufficient for all purposes to the same effect as if he had remained in office until the delivery of the bonds.
Under no circumstances shall any bonds issued or any other obligation, except as set forth in Section 5-15003, incurred pursuant to the provisions of this Division be or become an indebtedness or an obligation of the county payable from taxes and shall not in any event constitute an indebtedness of such county within the meaning of the constitutional provisions or limitations, and such fact shall be plainly stated on the face of each bond.