§ 5-1097.5. Adult entertainment facility. It is prohibited within an unincorporated area of a county to locate an adult entertainment facility within 3,000 feet of the property boundaries of any school, day care center, cemetery, public park, forest preserve, public housing, place of religious worship, or residence, except that in a county with a population of more than 800,000 and less than 2,000,000 inhabitants, it is prohibited to locate, construct, or operate a new adult entertainment facility within one mile of the property boundaries of any school, day care center, cemetery, public park, forest preserve, public housing, or place of religious worship located anywhere within that county. Notwithstanding any other requirements of this Section, it is also prohibited to locate, construct, or operate a new adult entertainment facility within one mile of the property boundaries of any school, day care center, cemetery, public park, forest preserve, public housing, or place of religious worship located in that area of Cook County outside of the City of Chicago.
For the purposes of this Section, “adult entertainment facility” means (i) a striptease club or pornographic movie theatre whose business is the commercial sale, dissemination, or distribution of sexually explicit material, shows, or other exhibitions or (ii) an adult bookstore or adult video store whose primary business is the commercial sale, dissemination, or distribution of sexually explicit material, shows, or other exhibitions. “Unincorporated area of a county” means any area not within the boundaries of a municipality.
The State's Attorney of the county where the adult entertainment facility is located or the Attorney General may institute a civil action for an injunction to restrain violations of this Section. In that proceeding, the court shall determine whether a violation has been committed and shall enter such orders as it considers necessary to remove the effect of any violation and to prevent the violation from continuing or from being renewed in the future.