§ 5-1052. Public health. During the period that Division 5-25 1 is in force in the particular county, a county board may:
(1) do all acts and make all regulations which may be necessary or expedient for the promotion of health or the suppression of disease; including the regulation of plumbing and the fixtures, materials, design and installation methods of plumbing systems subject to the provisions of the “Illinois Plumbing License Law”, approved July 13, 1953, as amended; 2
(2) provide gratuitous vaccination and disinfection;
(3) require reports of dangerously communicable diseases;
(4) incur expenses necessary for the performance of powers hereinabove set forth;
(5) adopt resolutions for the regulations issued under paragraph 1 or to require reports under paragraph 3. A violation of any such resolution is a petty offense.