§ 4-2005. Payment of salaries; disposition of fees. The salaries of the State's attorneys, excepting that part which is to be paid out of the State treasury as now provided for by law, and the salaries of all Assistant State's attorneys shall be paid out of the general corporate fund of the county treasury of the county in which the State's attorney resides, on the order of the county board by the treasurer of the county: The fees which are now, or may hereafter, be provided by law to be paid by the defendant or defendants, as State's attorney's fees, shall be taxed as costs and all fees, fines, forfeitures and penalties shall be collected by the State's attorney, except as otherwise specifically provided by law, and shall be paid by him directly into the county treasury to be deposited into the general corporate fund of the county. The county treasurer shall receipt therefor.