§ 3-8017. Enforcement of orders. If any provision of this Division or any order of the Merit Commission is violated by any person, regardless of whether that person's employment is under the jurisdiction of the Division, the Commission may apply to the circuit court for relief by injunction, mandamus or any other proper relief. The State's Attorney of the county where the violation occurred shall prosecute such action. Whenever the State's Attorney for the county where a violation is alleged to have occurred refuses to prosecute the action, or fails to begin to prosecute such action within 30 days after the date the Commission brings the matter to his attention, the Commission may retain special counsel of its own choice to prosecute such action.