§ 3-8003. Appointment of Merit Commission. Any ordinance providing for the adoption and implementation of a merit system under this Division shall provide for the appointment of a Sheriff's Office Merit Commission consisting of 3 or 5 members appointed by the sheriff with the approval of a majority of the members of the county board. If the sheriff fails to make the appointments within 60 days after the adoption of the ordinance, the members of the commission shall be appointed by the chairman of the county board with the approval of a majority of the members of the county board. No member of the commission shall hold a statutory partisan political office.
Of the initial appointments to a 3-member Commission, one shall be for a term of 2 years, one for a term of 4 years and one for a term of 6 years. Of the initial appointments to a 5-member Commission, one shall serve for a term of 2 years, one for a term of 3 years, one for a term of 4 years, one for a term of 5 years, and one for a term of 6 years. If a 3-member Commission is increased to a 5-member Commission, the additional members shall be appointed to serve for terms of 3 and 5 years, respectively. The respective successors of the initial members shall be appointed in the same manner as the original appointments for 6 year terms.
If a vacancy occurs in the office of a commissioner, the sheriff, with the approval of a majority of the members of the county board, shall appoint a suitable person to serve the unexpired portion of that commissioner's term. If the sheriff fails to appoint a person to fill the vacancy within 30 days, the chairman of the county board shall appoint a person to fill the unexpired portion of the term, with the approval of a majority of the members of the county board.
In a 3-member Commission, no more than 2 of the members appointed may be affiliated with the same political party. In a 5-member Commission, no more than 3 members may be affiliated with the same political party.
However, in any county which has created a merit board or merit commission for sheriff's employees under prior law, the members of that board or commission shall serve out the unexpired portions of their respective terms and shall carry out their duties in accordance with this Division.