§ 3-5022. Identification of person preparing instrument affecting title to real estate. No recorder shall record any instrument affecting title to real estate unless the name and address of the person who prepared and drafted such instruments is printed, typewritten or stamped on the face thereof in a legible manner, but the validity and effect of the record of any such instrument shall not be lessened or impaired by the fact that it does not comply with the provisions of this Section. An instrument complies with this Section if it contains a statement in substantially the following form:
“This instrument was prepared by (Name) ․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․, (Address) ․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․” This Section does not apply to any instrument executed before the effective date of this Section, nor to the following: (a) an order or judgment or process of any court; (b) a will; (c) a death certificate; or (d) an instrument executed or acknowledged outside of this State.