§ 20-51. Closed investigations. When the Inspector General concludes that there is insufficient evidence that a violation has occurred, the Inspector General shall close the investigation. The Inspector General shall provide the Commission with a written statement of the Inspector General's decision to close the investigation. At the request of the subject of the investigation, the Inspector General shall provide a written statement to the subject of the investigation of the Inspector General's decision to close the investigation. Closure by the Inspector General does not bar the Inspector General from resuming the investigation if circumstances warrant. The Commission also has the discretion to request that the Executive Inspector General conduct further investigation of any matter closed pursuant to this Section, to appoint a Special Executive Inspector General to investigate, or to refer the allegations to the Attorney General for further investigation or review. If the Commission requests the Attorney General to investigate or review, the Commission must notify the Attorney General and the Inspector General. The Attorney General may not begin an investigation or review until receipt of notice from the Commission.