§ 6A-104. Requirements for audio-video communication.
(a) An electronic notary public shall arrange for a recording to be made of each electronic notarial act performed using audio-video communication. The audio-video recording required by this Section shall be in addition to the journal entry for the electronic notarial act required by Section 3-107. Before performing any electronic notarial act using audio-video communication, the electronic notary public must inform all participating persons that the electronic notarization will be electronically recorded.
(b) If the person for whom the electronic notarial act is being performed is identified by personal knowledge, the recording of the electronic notarial act must include an explanation by the electronic notary public as to how he or she knows the person and how long he or she has known the person.
(c) If the person for whom the electronic notarial act is being performed is identified by a credible witness:
(1) the credible witness must appear before the electronic notary public; and
(2) the recording of the electronic notarial act must include:
(A) a statement by the electronic notary public as to whether he or she identified the credible witness by personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence; and
(B) an explanation by the credible witness as to how he or she knows the person for whom the electronic notarial act is being performed and how long he or she has known the person.
(d) An electronic notary public shall keep a recording made pursuant to this Section for a period of not less than 7 years, regardless of whether the electronic notarial act was actually completed.
(e) An electronic notary public who performs an electronic notarial act for a principal by means of audio-video communication shall be located within the State of Illinois at the time the electronic notarial act is performed. The electronic notary public shall include a statement in the electronic notarial certificate to indicate that the electronic notarial act was performed by means of audio-video communication. The statement may also be included in the electronic notarial seal.
(f) An electronic notary public who performs an electronic notarial act for a principal by means of audio-video communication shall:
(1) be located within this State at the time the electronic notarial act is performed;
(2) execute the electronic notarial act in a single recorded session that complies with Section 6A-103;
(3) be satisfied that any electronic record that is electronically signed, acknowledged, or otherwise presented for electronic notarization by the principal is the same record electronically signed by the electronic notary;
(4) be satisfied that the quality of the audio-video communication is sufficient to make the determination required for the electronic notarial act under this Act and any other law of this State; and
(5) identify the venue for the electronic notarial act as the jurisdiction within Illinois where the notary is physically located while performing the act.
(g) An electronic notarization system used to perform electronic notarial acts by means of audio-video communication shall conform to the requirements set forth in this Act and by administrative rules adopted by the Secretary of State.
(h) The provisions of Section 3-107 related respectively to security, inspection, copying, and disposition of the journal shall also apply to security, inspection, copying, and disposition of audio-video recordings required by this Section.
(i) The Secretary of State shall adopt administrative rules to implement this Section.