§ 10-25. Contested cases; notice; hearing.
(a) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing after reasonable notice. The notice shall be served personally, by certified or registered mail, by email as provided by Section 10-75, or as otherwise provided by law upon the parties or their agents appointed to receive service of process and shall include the following:
(1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing.
(2) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held.
(3) A reference to the particular Sections of the substantive and procedural statutes and rules involved.
(4) Except where a more detailed statement is otherwise provided for by law, a short and plain statement of the matters asserted, the consequences of a failure to respond, and the official file or other reference number.
(5) To the extent such information is available, the names, phone numbers, email addresses, and mailing addresses of the administrative law judge or designated agency contact, the parties, and all other persons to whom the agency gives notice of the hearing unless otherwise confidential by law.
(6) An enclosure written in, at a minimum, English, Arabic, Cantonese, Gujarati, Korean, Mandarin, Polish, Russian, Spanish, Tagalog, Urdu, Ukrainian, and Vietnamese, which notifies the recipient of the ability for a party or the recipient's agent to request interpretive assistance to participate in or understand the hearing and to receive language access services for translating the contents of the notice. A request to receive a written or sight translation of the notice must be made within 7 days of service of the notice.
(b) An opportunity shall be afforded all parties to be represented by legal counsel and to respond and present evidence and argument.
(c) Unless precluded by law, disposition may be made of any contested case by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order, or default.
(d) Language access services and interpretive assistance provided in contested hearings shall be, at a minimum, in accordance with this Act, and as otherwise provided for in any law or rule governing an agency's contested hearings.