§ 57.1. Applicability.
(a) An owner or operator of an underground storage tank who meets the definition of this Title shall be required to conduct tank removal, abandonment and repair, site investigation, and corrective action in accordance with the requirements of the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Program.
(b) An owner or operator of a heating oil tank as defined by this Title may elect to perform tank removal, abandonment or repair, site investigation, or corrective action, unless the provisions of subsection (g) of Section 57.5 are applicable.
(c) All owners or operators who conduct tank removal, repair or abandonment, site investigation, or corrective action may be eligible for the relief provided for under Section 57.10 of this Title.
(d) The owners or operators, or both, of underground storage tanks containing regulated substances other than petroleum shall undertake corrective action in conformance with regulations promulgated by the Illinois Pollution Control Board.