§ 22.48. Non-special waste certification; effect on permit.
(a) An industrial process waste or pollution control waste not within the exception set forth in subdivision (2) of subsection (c) of Section 3.475 of this Act must be managed as special waste unless the generator first certifies in a signed, dated, written statement that the waste is outside the scope of the categories listed in subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of Section 3.475 of this Act.
(b) All information used to determine that the waste is not a special waste shall be attached to the certification. The information shall include but not be limited to:
(1) the means by which the generator has determined that the waste is not a hazardous waste;
(2) the means by which the generator has determined that the waste is not a liquid;
(3) if the waste undergoes testing, the analytic results obtained from testing, signed and dated by the person responsible for completing the analysis;
(4) if the waste does not undergo testing, an explanation as to why no testing is needed;
(5) a description of the process generating the waste; and
(6) relevant Material Data Safety Sheets.
(c) Certification made pursuant to this Section shall be effective from the date signed until there is a change in the generator, in the raw materials used, or in the process generating the waste.
(d) Certification made pursuant to this Section, with the requisite attachments, shall be maintained by the certifying generator while effective and for at least 3 years following a change in the generator, a change in the raw materials used, or a change in or termination of the process generating the waste. The generator shall provide a copy of the certification, upon request by the Agency, the waste hauler, or the operator of the facility receiving the waste for storage, treatment, or disposal, to the party requesting the copy. If the Agency believes that the waste that is the subject of the certification has been inaccurately certified to, the Agency may require the generator to analytically test the waste for the constituent believed to be present and provide the Agency with a copy of the analytic results.
(e) A person who knowingly and falsely certifies that a waste is not special waste is subject to the penalties set forth in subdivision (6) of subsection (h) of Section 44 of this Act.
(f) To the extent that a term or condition of an existing permit requires the permittee to manage as special waste a material that is made a non-special waste under Public Act 90-502, that term or condition is hereby superseded, and the permittee may manage that material as a non-special waste, even if the material is identified in the permit as part of a particular waste stream rather than identified specifically as a special waste.