§ 17.4. (a) In promulgating a regulation to establish the boundary for a regulated recharge area, the Board shall, in addition to the factors set forth in Title VII of this Act, consider the following:
(1) the adequacy of protection afforded to potable resource groundwater by any applicable setback zones;
(2) applicability of the standards and requirements promulgated pursuant to Section 14.4;
(3) refinements in the groundwater quality standards which may be appropriate for the delineated area;
(4) the extent to which the delineated area may serve as a sole source of supply for public water supplies.
(b) The Board may only promulgate a regulation which establishes the boundary for a regulated recharge area if the Board makes a determination that the boundary of the delineated area is drawn so that the natural geological or geographic features contained therein are shown to be highly susceptible to contamination over a predominant portion of the recharge area.
(c) Nothing in this Section shall be construed as limiting the general authority of the Board to promulgate regulations pursuant to Title VII of this Act.