§ 4-109.3. Employee creditable service.
(a) As used in this Section:
“Final monthly salary” means the monthly salary attached to the rank held by the firefighter at the time of his or her last withdrawal from service under a particular pension fund.
* * *
(j) A retired firefighter who is receiving pension payments under Section 4-109 may reenter active service under this Article. Subject to the provisions of Section 4-117, the firefighter may receive credit for service performed after the reentry if the firefighter (1) applies to receive credit for that service, (2) suspends his or her pensions under this Section, and (3) makes the contributions required under subsection (i).
(k) A firefighter who is newly hired or promoted to a position as a firefighter shall not be denied participation in a fund under this Article based on his or her age.
(l) If a firefighter who elects to make contributions under subsection (c) of Section 4-118.1 for the pension benefits provided under this Section becomes entitled to a disability pension under Section 4-110, the last pension fund is responsible to pay that disability pension and the amount of that disability pension shall be based only on the firefighter's service with the last pension fund.
(m) Notwithstanding any provision in Section 4-110.1 to the contrary, if a firefighter who elects to make contributions under subsection (c) of Section 4-118.1 for the pension benefits provided under this Section becomes entitled to an occupational disease disability pension under Section 4-110.1, each pension fund to which the firefighter has made contributions under subsection (c) of Section 4-118.1 must pay a portion of that occupational disease disability pension equal to the proportion that the firefighter's service credit with that pension fund for which the contributions under subsection (c) of Section 4-118.1 have been made bears to the firefighter's total service credit with all of the pension funds for which the contributions under subsection (c) of Section 4-118.1 have been made. A firefighter who has made contributions under subsection (c) of Section 4-118.1 for at least 5 years of creditable service shall be deemed to have met the 5-year creditable service requirement under Section 4-110.1, regardless of whether the firefighter has 5 years of creditable service with the last pension fund.
(n) If a firefighter who elects to make contributions under subsection (c) of Section 4-118.1 for the pension benefits provided under this Section becomes entitled to a disability pension under Section 4-111, the last pension fund is responsible to pay that disability pension, provided that the firefighter has at least 7 years of creditable service with the last pension fund. In the event a firefighter began employment with a new employer as a result of an intergovernmental agreement that resulted in the elimination of the previous employer's fire department, the firefighter shall not be required to have 7 years of creditable service with the last pension fund to qualify for a disability pension under Section 4-111. Under this circumstance, a firefighter shall be required to have 7 years of total combined creditable service time to qualify for a disability pension under Section 4-111. The disability pension received pursuant to this Section shall be paid by the previous employer and new employer in proportion to the firefighter's years of service with each employer.