§ 22-306. The corporate authorities of any city or the village may provide by ordinance that in case of an accident resulting in an injury to or death of a policeman or fireman in the employ of such city or village while in the performance of his duties, the officer at the head of the department or such other officer as may be designated may secure and provide proper medical care and hospital treatment for any such policeman or fireman. The city or village may incur the expense aforesaid and appropriate and pay for the same.
For a city with a population of more than 1,000,000 inhabitants, an ordinance providing policeman and fireman medical care and hospital treatment under this Section shall provide:
(1) a requirement to notify an injured employee whether he or she is entitled to benefits under this Section within a reasonable period of time after the accident causing the injury; and
(2) a requirement that the city provide the injured employee with benefits under this Section prior to issuing the required notice in paragraph (1).
If any such accident shall be due to the negligence of some person or corporation that would be liable in damages therefor, the city or village may recover any expense of medical care and hospital treatment expended by it from the person or corporation liable.
The corporate authorities of any city or village may provide by ordinance for the payment by said city or village of all or any part of the cost of a hospital plan or medical-surgical plan, or both, for the dependents of any policeman or fireman killed in the line of duty or who dies as the result of duty connected injuries, and for any policeman or fireman and his dependents, provided his retirement is caused by a duty injury or occupational disease disability and for any policeman and fireman and his dependents, provided he has reached compulsory retirement age or has served in the employ of the city or village for at least 20 years. “Dependent” as used in this paragraph shall mean the wife of the policeman or fireman and his minor children less than 20 years of age and living at home and dependent on the policeman or fireman for support.
This amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly applies only to a city that is a home rule unit with a population of more than 1,000,000 inhabitants and is a limitation under subsection (i) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution on the concurrent exercise by home rule units of powers and functions exercised by the State.
This amendatory Act of 1971 does not apply to any city or village which is a home rule unit.