§ 27-5. Short title; definitions. This Article may be cited as the Special Service Area Tax Law.
When used in this Article:
“Services contract” means an agreement between a service provider agency and a municipality or county for the purpose of providing special services in and for a special service area.
“Service provider agency” means an entity that enters into a services contract with a municipality or county for the purpose of providing special services in and for a special service area.
“Special Service Area” means a contiguous area within a municipality or county in which special governmental services are provided in addition to those services provided generally throughout the municipality or county, the cost of the special services to be paid from revenues collected from taxes levied or imposed upon property within that area. Territory shall be considered contiguous for purposes of this Article even though certain completely surrounded portions of the territory are excluded from the special service area. A county may create a special service area within a municipality or municipalities when the municipality or municipalities consent to the creation of the special service area. A municipality may create a special service area within a municipality and the unincorporated area of a county or within another municipality when the county or other municipality consents to the creation of the special service area.
“Special service area commission” means a local board established by the corporate authorities of a municipality or county for the purpose of managing a particular special service area.
“Special Services” means all forms of services pertaining to the government and affairs of the municipality or county, including but not limited to weather modification and improvements permissible under Article 9 of the Illinois Municipal Code, 1 and contracts for the supply of water as described in Section 11-124-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code 2 which may be entered into by the municipality or by the county on behalf of a county service area.