§ 21-145. Scavenger sale. At the same time the County Collector annually publishes the collector's annual sale advertisement under Sections 21-110, 21-115 and 21-120, it is mandatory for the collector in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, and in other counties if the county board so orders by resolution, to publish an advertisement giving notice of the intended application for judgment and sale of all properties upon which all or a part of the general taxes for each of 3 or more years are delinquent as of the date of the advertisement. Under no circumstance may a tax year be offered at a scavenger sale prior to the annual tax sale for that tax year (or, for omitted assessments issued pursuant to Section 9-260, the annual tax sale for that omitted assessment's warrant year, as defined herein). In no event may there be more than 2 consecutive years without a sale under this Section, except where a tax sale has been delayed pursuant to Section 21-150 as a result of a statewide COVID-19 public health emergency. The term delinquent also includes forfeitures. The County Collector shall include in the advertisement and in the application for judgment and sale under this Section and Section 21-260 the total amount of all general taxes upon those properties which are delinquent as of the date of the advertisement. In lieu of a single annual advertisement and application for judgment and sale under this Section and Section 21-260, the County Collector may, from time to time, beginning on the date of the publication of the annual sale advertisement and before August 1 of the next year, publish separate advertisements and make separate applications on eligible properties described in one or more volumes of the delinquent list. The separate advertisements and applications shall, in the aggregate, include all the properties which otherwise would have been included in the single annual advertisement and application for judgment and sale under this Section. Upon the written request of the taxing district which levied the same, the County Collector shall also include in the advertisement the special taxes and special assessments, together with interest, penalties and costs thereon upon those properties which are delinquent as of the date of the advertisement. The advertisement and application for judgment and sale shall be in the manner prescribed by this Code relating to the annual advertisement and application for judgment and sale of delinquent properties.
As used in this Section, “warrant year” means the year preceding the calendar year in which the omitted assessment first became due and payable.