§ 20-15. Information on bill or separate statement. There shall be printed on each bill, or on a separate slip which shall be mailed with the bill:
(a) a statement itemizing the rate at which taxes have been extended for each of the taxing districts in the county in whose district the property is located, and in those counties utilizing electronic data processing equipment the dollar amount of tax due from the person assessed allocable to each of those taxing districts, including a separate statement of the dollar amount of tax due which is allocable to a tax levied under the Illinois Local Library Act 1 or to any other tax levied by a municipality or township for public library purposes,
(b) a separate statement for each of the taxing districts of the dollar amount of tax due which is allocable to a tax levied under the Illinois Pension Code 2 or to any other tax levied by a municipality or township for public pension or retirement purposes,
(b-5) a list of each tax increment financing (TIF) district in which the property is located and the dollar amount of tax due that is allocable to the TIF district,
(c) the total tax rate,
(d) the total amount of tax due, and
(e) the amount by which the total tax and the tax allocable to each taxing district differs from the taxpayer's last prior tax bill.
The county treasurer shall ensure that only those taxing districts in which a parcel of property is located shall be listed on the bill for that property.
In all counties the statement shall also provide:
(1) the property index number or other suitable description,
(2) the assessment of the property,
(3) the statutory amount of each homestead exemption applied to the property,
(4) the assessed value of the property after application of all homestead exemptions,
(5) the equalization factors imposed by the county and by the Department, and
(6) the equalized assessment resulting from the application of the equalization factors to the basic assessment.
In all counties which do not classify property for purposes of taxation, for property on which a single family residence is situated the statement shall also include a statement to reflect the fair cash value determined for the property. In all counties which classify property for purposes of taxation in accordance with Section 4 of Article IX of the Illinois Constitution, for parcels of residential property in the lowest assessment classification the statement shall also include a statement to reflect the fair cash value determined for the property.
In all counties, the statement must include information that certain taxpayers may be eligible for tax exemptions, abatements, and other assistance programs and that, for more information, taxpayers should consult with the office of their township or county assessor and with the Department of Revenue. For bills mailed on or after January 1, 2026, the statement must include, in bold face type, a list of exemptions available to taxpayers and contact information for the chief county assessment officer.
In counties which use the estimated or accelerated billing methods, these statements shall only be provided with the final installment of taxes due. The provisions of this Section create a mandatory statutory duty. They are not merely directory or discretionary. The failure or neglect of the collector to mail the bill, or the failure of the taxpayer to receive the bill, shall not affect the validity of any tax, or the liability for the payment of any tax.